Privacy Policy

About this Privacy & Security Policy

This Privacy & Security Policy applies to the collection, use or sharing of any personal information collected by Ebates Canada, Inc. (“”) in the course of conducting its business in Canada. By providing us with information, you (“Member”) are consenting to our Privacy & Security Policy that will be updated from time to time. The effective date of this Privacy & Security Policy is: April 1, 2015.
Ebates was founded by two former Deputy District Attorneys who take privacy and security very seriously. We at know that these issues are essential to making this site a success for our Members and us. Rest assured that privacy, security and integrity are first and foremost at

What data we collect and why
Who sees your personal information
How we keep your information secure
Your privacy with
Referring friends
Your privacy with our affiliated stores and advertisers
Social media widgets
Contest entry
Our policies on email
Cookies and how are they used
Your choices and responsibilities
Third-party verification

To earn and maintain your trust we have designed our Privacy & Security Policy to meet or exceed the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”). In addition, we are constantly looking for new and better ways to secure your personal information and to ensure that it is used in a responsible and respectful manner.
If we change our Privacy & Security Policy, we will post a change notice to this webpage and other appropriate places. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy & Security Policy at any time, so please review it regularly. If we make changes to this Privacy & Security Policy, we will notify you, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy & Security Policy or related practices, you should contact’s Privacy Officer at:

Ebates Canada, Inc.
Privacy Officer
90 Eglinton Ave East, Suite 805
Toronto, Ontario M4P 2Y3
Telephone: 1.416.483.5445


At, we know that your word is who you are and integrity is the cornerstone of any enterprise whether public, private or personal. As such, you have our word that we will protect your privacy and safeguard your shopping at all times.

What data we collect and why

Our vision is to maximize the rewards for all of Members and to provide as many Member benefits as possible. The key way in which provides value is to share with Members the commissions we receive from our affiliated stores (“CashBack Program”). Therefore, collects data on the devices that access or attempt to access our websites. The information we collect, which may include your name, email address, telephone number, payment card number and expiry date and physical address, is used to track and send the cash back payments (“Cash Back”) Members earn. This device data is used in conjunction with a third party security partner to identify and prevent fraudulent activity and does not include personally identifiable information. Additionally, we may use information on the stores you visit or the offers you view on to select special offers that will be relevant to you. Except at an aggregate level, however, we do not share that information with our store partners or other third parties. Finally, collects data on the devices that access or attempt to access our websites.

Who sees your personal information limits the use, disclosure and retention of your personal information. “Personal information” or “information” means information about an identifiable individual such as contact information, account numbers, or details such as age, marital status, and financial information. This information can be in any form including paper, electronic, video or voice recording.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected without your explicit consent or as required by law. Only a very limited number of employees ever have access to your personal information. This information is used to track and send the Cash Back payments you earn.

We may use contractors or suppliers to help us provide some of the Cash Back Program services. If we need to disclose personal information for them to provide the services, it is with the requirement that the information is kept confidential and is used only for those services. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, investigate fraud, respond to government request, court order, or similar legal process or to protect and its Members from any losses. We may divulge your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

How we keep your information secure

The security of your personal information is important to Depending on your web browser you may see a secure webpage indicator, for example a closed lock in the lower right hand corner of the Internet Explorer browser. We use a secure, encrypted connection (SSL connection) on all pages where you access or transmit personal information.

Your privacy with will never ask for your username, password or any other personal information in an unsolicited phone call, email or letter. Further, any contact with customer service in which personal information is exchanged with a customer service representative will be used only for the purpose of satisfying your request. Any personal information you provide will not be recorded or used for any reason beyond that of the stated request.

Referring friends

If you choose to use our referral program to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. When sending this email, we will include the first and last name of the person who made the referral as well as our contact information and unsubscribing information. stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Your privacy with our affiliated stores and advertisers does not record personal information disclosed from our Members to affiliated stores. Order information, including order numbers and amounts, may be available to, the store, or third party affiliate program management companies for accurate tracking purposes, but such information will not be released by to other parties. contains links to various other sites. Each of these sites has a privacy policy that may differ from that of If you wish to receive special offers directly from a store, neither this Privacy & Security Policy nor our opt-out policy applies to those communications. Instead, please refer to the relevant store's privacy and opt-out policy.

Social media widgets

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, Instagram, Twitter and Pinterest buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Contest entry uses a variety of contests and similar promotions to increase awareness of our business. We generally request contact Information so that we can notify you if you are a prizewinner. As well, in some cases we may contact contest entrants with product information. Contest entries generally include a way for you to indicate that you do not want to be contacted based on the information on your entry. Because contests may involve co-sponsors and other third parties who have their own privacy practices, it is always advisable to read the entry form and contest rules before entering.

Our policies on email sends two types of email to Members: customer service emails such as Cash Back credits and payments that are required to maintain the Cash Back Program; and promotional emails featuring especially relevant offers. You may choose not to receive promotional emails at any time from My Account or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in such email. does not support or tolerate spamming and we explicitly prohibit it in our Terms & Conditions. If you would like to report an incident of spamming, please contact us. We will investigate and take suitable action.

Cookies and how are they used

Cookies are small non-executable text files that are stored on your hard drive for the purpose of identifying your computer. We may use both session cookies and permanent (flash cookies and conversion beacons) to identify you and allow you to log-in once to and shop without having to log-in again. Cookies are also used by many of our merchants to identify you as an Member. While it is possible to visit by having your browser's Internet security set such that it will not accept cookies, your online experience may be greatly reduced. requires its Members to have cookies enabled in order to accumulate Cash Back rewards. Our cookies are not tied to personally identifiable information. This Privacy & Security Policy covers the use of cookies by only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties. Some of our partners use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

Your choices and responsibilities

Periodically we may send you emails on new features or special offers. In every one of these emails you will be given the choice to unsubscribe from’s promotional mailings. To do so, simply follow the directions in any of our emails. If you opt in to one or more of's email offers you are consenting to allow to contact you regarding those offers. You may withdraw your consent at any time simply by changing your profile information or by following the instructions on how to “unsubscribe” contained in all emails sent by

It is your responsibility to update and maintain accurate contact information in your account. You can make changes by visiting your account page and entering corrections. Email and street addresses that are entered into a Member's personal profile page are the addresses that will be used for all contact including for sending you Cash Back payments. is not responsible for payments sent to an incorrect address provided by you.

Third-party verification is a licensee of the TRUSTe Privacy Program. TRUSTe is an independent organization whose mission is to build user's trust and confidence in the Internet by promoting the use of fair information practices. This Privacy and Security Policy covers the site Because this web site wants to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy, it has agreed to disclose its information practices and have its privacy practices reviewed for compliance by TRUSTe.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy & Security Policy, you should first contact customer service. If you do not receive acknowledgment of you inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact TRUSTe at TRUSTe will then serve as a liaison with to resolve your concerns.

Updated May 2015